September 4, 1990
[…] NFA member or associate shall willfully submit
materially false or misleading information to NFA
or its agents. See Agreement |12 (Exhibit B to
Petition).
44 NFA Compliance Rule 2-9 provides that each
NFA member shall diligently supervise its
employees and agents in the conduct of their
commodity futures activities for or on behalf of the
member. See Agreement fll2 (Exhibit B to Petition)
(Participant acknowledges that the failure to adopt
or enforce the supervisory procedures required by
Paragraph 9 of the Agreement is a violation of NFA
Compliance Rule 2-9 and CFTC Regulation 166.3).
47 Commission Rule 186.3.17 CFR 166.3 (1989)
provides that:
Each Commission registrant, except an associated
person who has no supervisory duties, must
diligently supervise the handling by its partners,
officers, employees and agents (or persons
occupying a similar status or performing a similar
function) of all commodity interest accounts carried,
operated, advised or introduced by the registrant
and all other activities of its partners, officers,
employees and agents (or persons occupying a
similar status or performing a similar function)
relating to its business as a Commission registrant.
See Agreement J12 (Exhibit B to Petition).
48 See Agreement fll (Exhibit B to Petition).
44 The Petition cites a 97% accuracy rate for a five-
day period as illustrative but states NFA’s view that
the appropriate accuracy rate cannot be determined